Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Events calendar

< August 2018 >
 Sun  Mon  Tue  Wed  Thu  Fri  Sat 
 29 
 30 
  TERM 3, WEEK 3
  Prep-Yr 5 Parent Teacher Interviews
 31 
  Prep-Yr 5 Parent Teacher Interviews
  Yrs 6 - 12 Parent Teacher Interview Online Booking System Closes at 9am
  City District Track and Field
 1 
  Prep-Yr 5 Parent Teacher Interviews
  City District Track and Field
  English Faculty - SlammED Poetry Slam
  Japanese Bento Box lunch event
 2 
  Prep-Yr 5 Parent Teacher Interviews
  Slamasaurus Yr 7 Poetry Slam - Round 1
  ROAR Program - P-5
  Yrs 6 - 12 Parent/Teacher Interviews
 3 
  Prep-Yr 5 Parent Teacher Interviews
  Soiree - An Enchanted Evening (Doors open 6.15pm)
 4 
  Italian Language Centre Speaking Competition Years 2 - 12 - (9.30am - 3.30pm)
 5 
  Italian Language Centre Speaking Competition Years 2 - 12 - (9.30am - 3.30pm)
  Secondary Japanese Speaking Competition - Brisbane Region
 6 
  TERM 3, WEEK 4
  Golf Intercollegiate Day
 7 
  Way Beyond Day (Yrs 9 & 10)
  Yrs 9 and 10 Subject Information Evening
 8 
  NWD Track & Field Carnival
  Yr 1 Geography Excrusion
  Online bookings for Yr10 SET Plan Interviews opens 5.30pm
 9 
  NWD Track & Field Carnival
  Yrs 10 - 12 Australian Maths Competition
  IM - Beenleigh Eisteddfod
  ROAR Program - P-5
  Italian Vapiano and Gelatissimo Visit
 10 
  IM - Beenleigh Eisteddfod
  Whole School SRC Breakfast
  Year 10 Italian Immersion Excursion
  Qld Senior Schools Cup Volleyball
  Slamasaurus Year 7 Poetry Slam - Round 2
  Online booking for Subject Selection for 2019 opens 5pm (for Yr 11 in 2019)
 11 
  Qld Senior Schools Cup Volleyball
 12 
  Qld Senior Schools Cup Volleyball
  Yr 11 Ski Trip (12/8 - 17/8)
 13 
  Yr 11 Ski Trip (12/8 - 17/8)
  Online booking for Subject Selection for 2019 closes at 9am (for Yr 11 in 2019)
  Online booking for Yr 10 SET Plan Interviews closes at 9am
  TERM 3, WEEK 5
  JS - Author visit
  JPAG Meeting
 14 
  Yr 11 Ski Trip (12/8 - 17/8)
  Year 10 Foundation Biology Excursion
  SETPlan Interviews
 15 
  Yr 11 Ski Trip (12/8 - 17/8)
  Royal Queensland Show (Brisbane area only)
 16 
  Yr 11 Ski Trip (12/8 - 17/8)
  ROAR Program - P-5
 17 
  Yr 11 Ski Trip (12/8 - 17/8)
  Slamasaurus Yr 7 Poetry Slam - Round 3
 18 
 19 
 20 
  MS AA Entrance Exam
  Excursion to Griffith University for Italian lessons
  Yr 8 Geography Excursion
  TERM 3, WEEK 6
 21 
  Excursion to Griffith University for Italian lessons
  Yr 8 Geography Excursion
  Yr 10 PISA Test (30 students)
  JS - Author Visit
  ACER ALC Assessment of Languages Competence (Yrs 6-11 Italian & Japanese students)
 22 
  Excursion to Griffith University for Italian lessons
  Yr 10 PISA Test (30 students)
  Yr 9 Maths Exams
 23 
  Excursion to Griffith University for Italian lessons
  Yr 8 Geography Excursion
  ROAR Program - P-5
  MAYK Shark Tank Event
 24 
  Excursion to Griffith University for Italian lessons
  Yr 8 Geography Excursion
  Non Uniform Day
  Slamasaurus Yr 7 Poetry Slam - Round 4
  Night of Dance
 25 
 26 
 27 
  TERM 3, WEEK 7
  Prep M Excursion
 28 
  English Faculty - Indigenous Poet in Residence (multiple year levels)
 29 
  English Faculty - Indigenous Poet in Residence (multiple year levels)
  Qld Primary Schools Cup Volleyball (Years 4-6)
 30 
  English Faculty - Indigenous Poet in Residence (multiple year levels)
  Volleyballs School's Cup - selected Yr 5
  Prep E Excursion
  Yr11 ART Up Late
 31 
  English Faculty - Indigenous Poet in Residence (multiple year levels)
  Father's Day Afternoon Prep
 1